Sunderland Symphony Orchestra

         

 

menubase3.jpg (4687 bytes)

 

Below is a selection of music previously played by orchestra members, together with the names of soloists as appropriate.

Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)

Mendelssohn

~

The Flying Dutchman

Wagner

~
The Mastersinger Wagner ~

HMS Pinafore

Arthur Sullivan

~

Christmas Festival

Leroy Anderson

~

Academic Festival

Brahms

~

Light Cavalry

Franz von Suppé

~
Carmen Bizet ~
Barber of Seville Rossini ~
Die Fledermaus

Strauss

~

Peter Schmoll Weber ~
Sir Bob and Sir Ted Gregory Pullen ~
Marriage of Figaro Mozart ~
"1812" Tchaikovsky ~
William Tell Rossini ~
Leonore No.3  (Fidelio) Beethoven

~

Force of Destiny Verdi

 ~

The Thieving Magpie Rossini

~

Orpheus in the Underworld Offenbach

~

Egmont Beethoven

~

The Bohemian Girl Michael William Balfe

~

The Merry Wives of Windsor Otto Nicolai

~

     
 

5th Symphony
(1st & 4th Movements)

Beethoven

~

9th Symphony
(From The New World)

Dvorak

~
Unfinished Symphony
(1st Movement)
Schubert ~
3rd Symphony (Organ) Maestoso & Finale Saint-Saëns David Mills
8th Symphony

Dvorak

~
Symphony No. 45 (Adagio from the Finale)

Haydn

~

Symphony No. 40

Mozart

~

The Sleeping Beauty

Tchaikovsky

~
The Blue Danube

Strauss

~

The Queen's Waltz
(1st Performance)

Derek Gooch

~

Derek Gooch was born in Sunderland, in 1973. The Queen's Waltz was written in honour of the Queen Mother. CoSMOS was very pleased to be entrusted with the first performance, which was given in the Empire Theatre on Wednesday 27th September 2000.

Swan Lake

Tchaikovsky

~

Les Patineurs (The Skaters) Waldteufel ~
Eugene Onegin Tchaikovsky ~
     

Wedding March

Mendelssohn

~

Crown Imperial

Walton

~

Pomp and Circumstance no.1

Elgar

~

Stars and Stripes for Ever

Sousa

~
Semper Fidelis Sousa ~
Radetzky March

Strauss

~

The Dambusters March

Coates

~

Marche Slave Tchaikovsky ~
March to the Scaffold (Symphonie Fantastique) Berlioz ~
Grand March (Aϊda)

Verdi

~

Colonel Bogey Alford

~

Pomp & Circumstance No. 4 Elgar ~
The Liberty Bell Sousa ~
     
     
Peer Gynt -
-
Morning
In the Hall of the Mountain King

Grieg


"  "

~
~

The Seasons

Vivaldi

~

Fantasia on British Sea Songs

Sir Henry Wood

~

The Great Gate of Kiev - Finale

Moussorgsky

~
The Planets - Mars & Jupiter

Holst

~

Music for the Royal Fireworks - La Rejouissance

Handel

~

Music for the Royal Fireworks - Suite

Handel

~

Enigma Variations - Nimrod Elgar ~

Dance of the Hours

(La Gioconda)

Ponchielli ~
Capriccio Espagnol (Spanish Caprice)  Rimsky-Korsakov ~
L'Arlésienne (Carillon & Farandole) Bizet ~

Scheherazade

(3rd Movement)

Rimsky-Korsakov ~
Fairground Suite - Merry-Go-Round - The Ghost Train Diana Hauber  ~
Symphonie Northumbria - 2nd Movement (The Simonside Hills) Sid Ross  ~

Holberg Suite

(Movements I, II & V)

Grieg ~
Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden) Rimsky-Korsakov ~
English Folk Song Suite Vaughan-Williams ~
Suite 'Henry V' William Walton ~
Suite No. 1 in E Holst arr. G Jacob ~
A Moorside Suite Holst arr. G. Jacob ~
Irish Suite Leroy Anderson

~

Karelia Suite (March) Sibelius ~
The Radio 4 UK Theme Fritz Spiegl ~
Severn Suite Elgar

~

A Little Suite (March) Trevor Duncan ~
Soirees Musicales Rossini ~

Firebird Suite (Berceuse

& Finale )

Stravinsky ~
Suite Algerienne (Marche Militaire Francaise)

Saint-Saëns

 

~
     

Finlandia

Sibelius

~

In The Steppes of Central Asia Borodin ~
     

Concerto in D
(Trumpet and Organ)

Telemann

Ian Alderson/
Gavin Bateman

Trumpet concerto - 2nd Movement.

Haydn

Ian Alderson

Trumpet Concerto (Largo)

Johan Neruda

"   "

Bassoon Concerto - 3rd Movement.

Mozart

Peter Mason

Clarinet Concerto - 2nd Movement.

Mozart

Angela Swan

Double Violin Concerto - 1st Movement.

Bach

David McCourt/
Louise Pickering

Violin Concerto No.5 - 1st Movement.

Mozart

Afred Ko

Cello Concerto in A Minor

Saint-Saëns

Gregory Pullen

Violin Concerto No.5 - 1st Movement.

Mozart 

David McCourt
Cello Concerto in E minor - 1st Movement Elgar Cathy Donnelly

Flute Concerto in G - 1st Movement

Mozart Robert McBlane
Flute Concerto in G Mozart Sheila Brownlee
Concerto for Double Bass - 1st Movement Capuzzi Tracy Smyth
Concerto d'Aranjuez (Guitar & Orchestra) Rodrigo Stuart Willis
Violin Concerto in D minor Sibelius Dr. Mieko Kanno
Trumpet Concerto Hummel Richard Martin
Tuba Concerto Vaughan-Williams Joe Cook
Concerto for Saxophone & Orchestra

Ronald Binge

Rob Buckland

Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor Rachmaninoff Dr. Patrick Zuk
Piano Concerto in A minor Grieg Alison Gill
Double Violin Concerto (3rd Movement) Holst Judith Thompson & David McCourt
Oboe concerto in E flat Bellini Fiona Preston
Concertino for Flute Chaminade Sheila Brownlee
Cello Concerto no. 1 (Romance) Stamitz Jane Boyd
Clarinet Concerto in A Major (Adagio) Mozart Cristina Tyley
     

Hallelujah Chorus (Messiah)

Handel

~

Oh, had I Jubal's Lyre (Joshua)

Handel

Gemma Busfield

Where'er You Walk (Semele)

Handel

Rupert Hanson

Silent Worship (Ptolomeo)

Handel

David Herring

Hear ye Israel (Elijah)

Mendelssohn ~
     

Adagio (Spartacus)

Khachaturian

~

Flute Dance (La Fille mal Gardée)

Ferdinand Herold

~
Adagio (Sleeping Beauty) Tchaikovsky ~
The Nutcracker Tchaikovsky ~
Clog Dance (La fille mal Gardée) Ferdinand Herold ~
     

Oom-Pah-Pah (Oliver)

Lionel Bart

~

Summertime (Porgy & Bess)

Gershwin

~

I dreamed a dream
(Les Misérables)

Boublil/Schönberg

~

Pie Jesu (The Requiem)

Andrew Lloyd Webber

~

Where is love? (Oliver)

Lionel Bart

Janis Douglas

There's Me (Starlight Express)

Andrew Lloyd Webber

Danny Champken

No Matter What (Whistle down the wind)

Andrew Lloyd Webber

"   "

I Got Plenty (Porgy & Bess)

Gershwin

Richard Judson

Music of The Night (Phantom of the Opera)

Andrew Lloyd Webber

Rupert Hanson

You know I love you (Jesus Folk)

Larsson/Gowans

Rupert Hanson/Miles Hanson

I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)

Lerner/Loewe

Rachel Law

Younger than Springtime (South Pacific) Rodgers & Hammerstein Sean Wilkinson
My Fair Lady (Selection) Loewe arr. Whitney ~
Pirates of the Caribbean Klaus Badelt ~
The Lord of the Rings Howard Shore ~
     

Christmas Extravaganza

Trad/Tony Mason

~

Christmas Cracker

Trad/Tony Mason

~

Merry Christmas Everybody

Slade

~

Troïka

Prokofiev

~
Midnight Sleighride

Prokofiev arr. Ray Farr

~
Noel

Judith Bailey

~
Brother Heinrich's Christmas John Rutter

Narrator -

 Reuben Abraham

 Bass-baritone - Rupert Hanson

Beatlecracker Suite

Lennon, McCartney,

 Wilkinson & Tchaikovsky

~
Overture on French Carols Philip Lane ~
Sleigh Ride Leroy Anderson ~
A Christmas Festival Leroy Anderson ~
Sleigh Ride Delius

~

O Holy Night

 A.. Adam arr. Ray Farr

Neil Turnbull

The Lamb Tavener The Gentlemen and Girls Choristers of St. Nicholas Cathedral, Newcastle
Today the Virgin Tavener

"   "

Jesus Christ the Apple Tree Poston

"   "

Coventry Carol Arr. Shaw

"   "

Shepherd's Pipe Carol John Rutter Newcastle Cathedral Consort
I wish you Christmas John Rutter Newcastle Cathedral Consort

Christmas Day!

Leslie Condon

 

 

 

Sunderland Monkwearmouth Songsters of the Salvation Army

Christmas in my Heart

Richard Phillips

"   "

Carol of the Bells

Norman Bearcroft

"   "

Beautiful Child Arr. Tom Fettke

"   "

Carry the Light Yvonne Field

"   "

German Carol Festival James Christensen

"   "

Christmas songs Various Sunderland Millfield Songsters of the Salvation Army
And the Glory of the Lord - Messiah Handel

"   "  + orchestra

Hallelujah Chorus - Messiah Handel "   "  + orchestra
Christmas Overture S Coleridge-Taylor ~
Carol Fantasia John Fox ~
Christmas songs Various Castletown Community Choir
     

Danserye

Tylman Susato

~

Yesterday

Lennon/McCartney

~

Match of The Day

Rhet Stoller

~

Star Wars - Theme Music

John Williams

~

Jerusalem

Blake/Parry

~

A Whiter Shade of Pale

Reid/Brooker

~

The Bare Necessities

Terry Gilkyson

~

Bright Eyes

Mike Batt

~
Hootenaney

Harold L. Walters

~

ABBA Medley

Arr. by Richard Ling

~

Old Time Music Hall Songs

Various

St John Boste (RC) Primary School Choir

War Songs

Various

"    "

Harry Potter Symphonic Suite Arr. Brubaker ~
My Fair Lady - Selection Lerner /Loewe ~
War-Time Melodies Various Sunderland East-End Sing-a-long Chorus
Jerusalem Parry

"    " 

The Old Hundredth Psalm Tune

Vaughan Williams

"    "

 

Fairy Tale (Peter & The Wolf) Prokofieff ~

Moonlight Serenade

Glen Miller

~

 

Banks of Green Willow Butterworth ~
Lyric Dance Okkenhaug ~
Investiture Dances Alun Hoddinott ~
Riverdance Bill Whelan arr. Ray Farr ~
Auld Lang Syne Robert Burns ~
Elizabethan Serenade Ronald Binge ~

'Oblivion' for soprano

 saxophone & orchestra

Astor Piazzolla Rob Buckland
Irish Dances (1, 3 & 4) Malcolm Arnold ~
Irish Rhapsody Victor Herbert ~
Irish Blessing Bacak arr. Ray Farr Eleanor Penfold
Jurassic Park (Theme) John Williams ~
James Bond Medley arr. Victor Lopez ~
Beatles Selection    
Les Misérables (Selection) Schönberg arr. Lowden ~
Spitfire Prelude & Fugue Walton ~

Land of the mountain &

the flood

Hamish MacCunn ~

Norwegian Dances

Nos. 2 & 3

Grieg ~
La Calinda (Koanga) Delius ~
Symphonic reflections Andrew Lloyd Webber ~
Thunderbirds (March) Barry Gray ~
Theme from 'Poirot' Christopher Gunning ~
George Gershwin in concert Gershwin ~
Hungarian Dance No.5  Brahms ~
The Typewriter Leroy Anderson ~
Sandpaper Ballet Leroy Anderson ~
Cumberland Square Ernest Tomlinson ~
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka Strauss ~~
Variations on a Shaker Melody Aaron Copland ~
The Grasshopper's Dance Bucalossi ~
Fantasia on Greensleeves Vaughan Williams ~
     
   

Ach, ich fuhl's (The Magic Flute)

Mozart Catriona Logan (Scottish Opera)

Una voce poco fa (The

Barber of Seville)

Rossini "   "

One fine day (Madame Butterfly)

Puccini "   "

O my beloved father  (O mio

 babbino)  (Gianni Schicchi)

Puccini "   "

Meine Lippen (Giuditta)

Lehar "   "

Vilia (The Merry Widow)

Lehar "   "

The Laughing Song

Die Fledermaus)

Strauss Sarah Busfield (Birmingham Conservatoire of Music)

A Simple Sailor (HMS Pinafore)

Gilbert & Sullivan "   "

Poor Wand'ring One

(Pirates of Penzance)

Gilbert & Sullivan "   "

The Hours Creep on

Gilbert & Sullivan "   "

(HMS Pinafore)

Je veux vivre

Gounod "   "

(Romeo & Juliet)

O who shall say that love is cruel

(Merrie England)

German "   "

Comme autrefois dans la

nuit sombre (The Pearl Fishers)

Bizet "   "

Habañera (Carmen)

Bizet Alison Barton
(Scottish Opera)

Seguedille (Carmen)

Bizet "   "

Olga's Song

Tchaikovsky  

(Eugene Onegin)

Softly Awakes My Heart

(Samson & Delilah)

Saint-Saëns "   "

Dove sono I bei momenti

(The Marriage of Figaro)

Mozart Katrina Campbell 

Queen of the night (Der Hölle Rache) - (The Magic Flute)

Mozart "   " 
Vissi d'Arte (Tosca) Puccini "   "
Let me wander (Il Pensieroso) Handel Gemma Busfield
Batti, Batti (Don Giovani) Mozart "   "
Les oiseaux dans Offenbach "   "
(Tales of Hoffman)

Allelujah (Exsultate Jubilate)

Mozart "   "

The sun, Who's Rays

(The Mikado)

Gilbert and Sullivan "   "

The Flower Duet (Lakmé)

Delibes Sarah & Gemma

The Cat Duet

Rossini "   "

Shades of Night

Bizet David Herring

(Fair Maid of Perth)

Is Life a Boon? (Yeoman

of the Guard)

Gilbert & Sullivan "   "

Nessum Dorma (Turandot)

Puccini "   "

Se Vuol Ballare (The

Marriage of Figaro)

Mozart Richard Judson

Non Piu Andrai (The

Marriage of Figaro)

Mozart Rupert Hanson

The Sacred Temple

(The Magic Flute)

Mozart "   "

When a maiden takes your

fancy (Il seraglio)

Mozart "   "

Prologue (Pagliacci)

Leoncavello "   "

O Star of Eve (Tannhauser)

Wagner "   "

Sir Joseph Porter's Song

 (HMS Pinafore)

Gilbert & Sullivan "   "

A More Humane Mikado

(The Mikado)

Gilbert & Sullivan "   "
The Coat Song Puccini "   "
(La Bohème)

The English Rose

 (Merry England)

Hood/German "   "

Madamina!  Il catalogo (The

 catalogue song) - Don Giovanni

Mozart "   "

The Toréador's Song

Bizet "   "

All ages are obedient to love -

Gremin's Aria (Eugene Onegin)

Tchaikovsky "   "

The song of the flea

Mussorgsky "   " 

Habañera (Carmen)

Bizet Louise Pickering

Là ci darem

Mozart Louise & Richard

(Don Giovanni) 

Kindly Heart (The Magic Flute)

Mozart Katrina & Rupert

Intermezzo

(Cavalleria Rusticana)

Mascagni Rupert & Roy
The Temple Goddess Bizet David & Rupert
(The Pearl Fishers)
The Criminal Cried Gilbert & Sullivan Gemma, David & Rupert
(The Mikado)

The Flower Duet (Lakmé)

Delibes Gemma & Louise 

The Birdcatcher (The

Magic Flute)

Mozart Neil Turnbull

Di Provenza il Mar (La Traviata)

Verdi "   "

O Star of Eve (Tannhauser)

Wagner "   "

Deep are the longings

(Marriage of Figaro)

Mozart Rachel Law

Softly awakes My Heart (Samson & Delilah)

Saint-Saëns Helen Garside

Vissi d'Arte (Tosca)

Puccini "   "

Silvered is the Raven Hair

(Patience)

Gilbert & Sullivan Kath Price

The Major General's Song (The

 Pirates of Penzance)

Gilbert & Sullivan Keith Armitage

The Hours Creep on

(HMS Pinafore)

Gilbert & Sullivan Anne Philips

Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)

Handel Irada Akhundova

Voi che sapete (The Page's

 Song) - Figaro

Mozart "   "

Come bello (Lucrezia Borgia)

Donizetti "   "

Come scoglio (Cosi fan tutti)

Mozart Kath Ireland

Che faro senza Euridice

(Orpheus & Euridice)

Gluck "   "

The Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco)

Verdi Sunderland Ladies Choir

Miya Sama, Mia Sama

(The Mikado)

Gilbert & Sullivan Rupert Hanson & Anna Maria McCloskey with St. Andrew's Operatic Society

Selections from Princess Ida

Gilbert & Sullivan St. Andrew's Operatic Society

Porgi, amor (Marriage of Figaro)

Mozart Deborah Sumner

In quelle trine morbide

(Manon Lescaut)

Puccini "   "

Panis angelicus

Franck "   "

Dove sei, amato bene

 (Art thou troubled)

Handel Teresa Magnowska

O mio Fernando!

Donizetti "   "

Mon coeur  (Softly awakes) -

Samson & Delilah

Saint-Saëns "   "

Non piu di fiori (La clemenza

di Tito)

Mozart "   "

I want to be a prima donna -

The Enchantress

Victor Herbert Rachel Orr

Sempre libre (Let me live) -

La Traviata

Verdi "   "

Là ci darem - Give me thy hand -

(Don Giovanni)

Mozart Rachel & Rupert

The kindly voice - The Magic Flute

Mozart "   "

The sun whose rays - Mikado

Gilbert & Sullivan "   "

Verdant Pastures

Handel Sean Wilkinson

Che faro senza Euridice

 (Orpheus & Euridice)

Gluck "   "

Dove sei, amato bene

 (Art thou troubled)

Handel "   "
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore) Donizetti Allan Adams
De, miei bollenti spiriti (La Traviata) Verdi "   " 
Un'aura amorosa (Cossi fan tutti) Mozart "   "
Ebben? Ne andro lontana (La Wally) Catalani Carole Marnoch
Tornami a vagheggia (Alcina) Handel "   "
Un di Felice (La Traviata) Verdi Carole & Allan
O Soave Fanciulla (La Bohème) Puccini "   "

The Cat Duet

Rossini Rupert, Sean & Rachel

Can-Can (Orpheus in the

Underworld)

Offenbach Orchestra

Prelude - Act III (Lohengrin)

Wagner "   "

Intermezzo & Barcarolle (The

Tales of Hoffman)

Offenbach "   "

Prelude - Act 1

Verdi "   "

(La Traviata)

Behold the Lord High Executioner

(The Mikado)

Arthur Sullivan "   "

The Pilgrims Chorus (Tannhauser)

Wagner  "   "

Suite - The Gondoliers

Arthur Sullivan "   "

Introduction & Finales, Act I,

Act II, Act III (Princess Ida)

Arthur Sullivan "   "

Procession to the Cathedral

(Lohengrin)

Wagner "   "

Suite - Carmen (Prelude Act I,

Seguedille, Les Toréadors)

Bizet "   "

Dance of the Tumblers (The

Snow Maiden)

Rimsky-Korsakov "   "

Dance of the Knights

(Romeo & Juliet)

Prokofieff "   "

Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)

Humperdinck Cello duet & Orchestra

Overture - HMS Pinafore

 (Violin Duet & Piano)

Arthur Sullivan David, Barry & Diane Scott-McGrath

The Flower Duet (Lakmé)

(Flute Quartet & Orchestra)

Delibes Helen Garside/
Katie Hall/
Anne-Marie Youll/
Abbey Stewart

The Flower Duet (Lakmé)

(Clarinet Duet

& Orchestra)

Delibes Heather Peel & Sarah White
     

   

"Little Jack Horner"

 (In the style of Handel)

Victor Hely-Hutchinson Rupert Hanson

"Old Mother Hubbard"

(In the style of Handel)

Victor Hely-Hutchinson "   "

The Owl and the Pussycat

Edward Lear/Phillips "   "

The Road to Bethlehem

Michael Head "   "

O Holy Night

Adolph Adam "   "

Who is Sylvia

Shakespeare/Schubert "   "

Kiss me goodnight

Soldier Song "   "

Moonlight serenade

Glen Miller "   "

Laudate Dominum

Mozart Gemma Busfield

Someone watching over me

Gershwin Louise Pickering

The Turtle Dove

Vaughan Williams "   "

Rule Britannia

Arne/Sargent Sarah Busfield

Les filles de Cadiz 

Delibes "   "

A Starry Night

Joy Webb Rachel Law

Someday my Prince will come

Morey/Churchill "   "

Moon River

Arr. Moss Miles Hanson

When they begin the beguine

Cole Porter Teresa Magnowska

So in love

Cole Porter "   "

Lieder - Allerseelen (Opus 10 No. 8)

Strauss Neil Turnbull

Lieder - Nichts (Opus 10 No. 2)

Strauss "   "
     

 

Prince of Denmark's March (Trumpet

and Organ)

Jeremiah Clarke Ian Alderson/
Gavin Bateman

Andante & Allegro (Trumpet)

Ropartz Ian Alderson

Romance (Trumpet)

Mozart "   "

Claire de Lune (Piano)

Debussy George Kenny

Flute Rondo (Two flutes)

Mozart Emma Johnson/
Catherine Turner

Bella Vittoria (Flute)

Boboncini Rachel Oliver

Hosannah (Bassoon)

Salvation Army Peter Mason

Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring (Violin)

Bach Stephen Hazlett

Ashokan Farewell (Violin)

Jay Ungar "   "

Meditation - Thaïs (Violin)

Massenet David McCourt

Allegro (Violin Duet)

Telemann David McCourt/
Afred Ko

The Flower Duet

Delibes David McCourt & Barry Walker

(Two violins)

Evening Prayer

Humperdinck "   "

(Two violins)

Elegy (Organ)

George Thalben-Ball Maurice Wilson-Voke

Bridal March (Lohengrin) (Organ)

Wagner Roy Horabin

Walking in the Air (Flute)

Howard Blake Helen Garside

Gigue No. 3 (Violin)

Bach Mun Ying Lin

Largo No.2 (Violin)

Max Reger "   "

That Sounds Beautiful (Flute Duet)

Luther/Kirkpatrick Abbey Stewart/
Katie Hall

Greensleeves (Flute Duet)

Traditional "   "

That Sounds Beautiful (Flute Duet)

Mozart Abbey Stewart/Rebecca Scott
Lucy Long (Bassoon duet) A F Godfrey Paul Judson & Tony Hedley
Irish Harp Solos Various Ruth Corry
Lucy Long (Bassoon duet) A F Godfrey Paul Judson & Vanessa Parson
Hunter's Moon Gilbert Vinter Stephanie Brown
Gabriel's Oboe Ennio Morricone Fiona Preston
Sheep may safely graze Bach Shelia Rayson & Laura Payne
Romance No. 2 in F (For violin) Beethoven Judith Thompson
     
   
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik - (Allegro) Mozart ~
All in the April Evening Roberton ~

Copyright © 2010 D E Mills